music

Album review : Wale – the album about nothing

image

So recently one of my collegues who knows just how much I love my music put me onto Wale ‘ s – the girls on drugs….what an awesome track. I was hooked and had it on repeat for several days… now I have this habit that if one song off an album is so dope. I go dig deeper and listen to and download the rest of the album.

I figured that il do these reviews just to get word out of some good albums released.  Will give some info on the actual album and brief history about the artist. Hope you guys find it useful.

The Album About Nothing is the fourth studio album by American rapper Wale. The album was released on March 31, 2015, by Maybach Music Group and Atlantic Records. The album features guest appearances from Jeremih, J. Cole, SZA and Usher. The album, which was recorded from 2013 to 2015, serves as a continuation of Wale’s Seinfeld-themed mixtape series.

The album was supported by two official singles, “The Body” and “The Matrimony”. Upon its release The Album About Nothing received generally positive reviews from music critics. The album debuted at number one on the US Billboard chart, selling 88,000 copies in its first week.

TRACKLIST

1. “The Intro About Nothing”

2. “The Helium Balloon”

3. “The White Shoes”

4. “The Pessimist”

5. “The Middle Finger”

6. “The One Time In Houston”

7. “The Girls On Drugs”

8. “The God Smile”

9. “The Need To Know”

10. “The Success”

11. “The Glass Egg”

12. “The Bloom (Ambitious Girls 3)”

13. “The Matrimony”

14. “The Body”

 so far iv listened to and enjoyed The bloom, The need to know, The middle finger and the girls on drugs All of which I have on repeat most days. 

Some general information

Birth name: Olubowale Victor Akintimehin

Born: September 21, 1984 (age 30)
Washington, D.C., United States

Genres: Hiphop

Occupation(s): RapperInstrumentsVocalsYears active2005–

present Labels: Maybach Music Group Atlantic (current) Allido Interscope Warner Bros. (former)

Associated acts: Rick Ross Meek Mill Black Cobain Mark Ronson Chrisette Michele J. Cole Wizkid

Albums: 

Attention Deficit (2009)
Ambition (2011)
The Gifted (2013)
The Album About Nothing(2015)

This Nigerian American has shown that the world is definitely your own oyster and that hard work an determination never goes in vein.

Try downloading some tracks off the new album on: http://www.mp3skull.com or you can check him out on you tube.

Posted from Just an ordinary girl

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Album review : Wale – the album about nothing”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s